Where the margin is. On main page

Where the margin is 2019

10-th International Conference for agricultural producers
and suppliers of agricultural inputs and services

February 6-7, 2019

Moscow, Radisson Slavianskaya Hotel

Conference organizer:
IKAR
APPLICATION FOR PARTICIPATION PARTICIPATION CONDITIONS SPONSORSHIP FURTHER INQUIRIES

Draft conference program


CONFERENCE PROGRAM ENVISAGES TWO DAYS:

First day (February 6) program is focused on agricultural producers mainly and consists of the chain of seminars and presentations on the most burning technological and economical topics of farm development. Number of seats is limited by the hall’s capacity (up to 150 attendants), farmers will be given an advantage for registration.

Registration will start at 13:00, conference opening - at 14:00, summing-up and cocktail is scheduled at 18:30.

Just to stress: no simultaneous translation is available for the first day.

Second day will be arranged as traditional plenary sessions in the grand hall.

Registration will start at 7:45, conference opening - at 9:15, summing-up and grand cocktail reception is scheduled at 18:30.

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM - FEBRUARY 6, 2019

13:00

Registration and welcome coffee

14:00

Conference opening

14:10-15:00

Session 1

Agricultural risks insurance’s novelties: changes in legislation and agricultural insurance programs

  • Korney Bizhdov, President, National Association of Agricultural Insurers
  • Sergey Prostatin, General Director, RSHB Insurance
  • Vasiliy Pavlov, Risk management director, Agroholding STEPPE
  • Aleksandr Artiushyn, Head of Food and Agriculture Business Origination Europe, the Middle East and Africa, Swiss Re Corporate Solutions Ltd.

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:30

Session 2

Round table on the agricultural machinery

  • «Rostselmash» presentation (TBD)
  • Corporate branch of John Deere Agricultural Holdings, Inc. To present joint product in collaboration with CenterProgramSystem copmany: AG-DATA INTEGRATOR – new and unique system for accounting and management at the agricultural enterprise
    • Denis Vasyukov, Precision agriculture and sprayers specialist
    • Natalya Golik, Marketing manager for care farming and precision agriculture products in CIS

16:30-16:45

Coffee break

16:45-18:00

Session 3

Round table on the issues of agrologistics and precision agriculture

  • «Cargo technologies. Tender platform for shipments and ag products sales»
    • Ilya Tsarev, General Director, Cargo Technologies Ltd.
  • «New trends in harvesting and storage technologies»
    • Armen Nalbandyan, General Director, Liliani
  • «Crop production margin growth with on-line control technology»
    • Ekaterina Cherednichenko, Head of Sales department, Agrosignal
    • Anastasia Kalyagina, Deputy General director for development, GUSP MTS Centralnaya, republic of Bashkortostan
  • «Precission agriculture – practical application experience»
    • Alexey Trubnikov, Director for R&D, AgroDigital
  • Cloud service “History of the field”
    • Ilya Voronkov, head of division, GEOMIR JS

18:00-18:30

Summing-up

18:30

Cocktail


PRELIMINARY PROGRAM - February 7, 2019

7:45-9:15

Registration and welcome coffee

9:15

Conference opening

9:30-11:15

Session 1

Round table “Key global and domestic agricultural and food markets: «the period of downswing/downturn/decline is replaced by a period of instability/volatility?“

Moderator: Andrey Bodin, Chairman of the Board, Russian Sugar Union

  • Swithun Still, President, Grain and Feed Trade Association (GAFTA)
  • «Global agricultural markets: the era of instability and innovation»
    • Dr. William W. Wilson, Professor at North Dakota State University (USA)
  • «Global agricultural markets and factor of the weather»
    • Daniel Redo, Head of Agriculture Research, Refinitiv
  • «Key agricultural and food markets in Russia: overview and prospects for the period of instability»
    • Dmitry Rylko, General Director, IKAR LLC
  • «New opportunities for price projection and price risk management for Black Sea region»
    • Aleksandre Bobylov, Senior price formation specialist, department of agriculture, S&P Global Platts

11:15-11:45

Coffee break

11:45-12:45

Session 2

Round table “New trends and approaches for financing in agricultural industry”

Moderator: Andrey Bodin, Chairman of the Board, Russian Sugar Union

  • Elena Fastova, Deputy Russian Minister of Agriculture
  • Tatyana Kreytor, Director of agro-industrial projects, Sberbank of Russia
  • Vasiliy Veselovsky, Executive director, Department of Industry and Agriculture financing, Sberbank of Russia
  • Aleksandr Haus, Director of international projects department, VDMA
  • Q&A and discussion

12:45-13:45

Lunch

13:45-14:45

Session 3

Actual issues of seed breeding and plants genome editing

Moderator: Igor Bruevich, General Manager, KWS RUS

  • Esteban Alcalde, Head of Seeds and Traits Regulatory Affairs for Europe, Africa and Middle East, Syngenta
  • Sergey Dolgov, Dr. of biological sciences, Head of plants genome modification, BIOTRON
  • Ivan Savchenko, General Manager, Agrofirm Pavlovskaya Niva, member of the National council of plant breeders and seed producers

14:45-16:30

Session 4

Round table “Calm revolution” in fertilizers utilization, precision agriculture and ag sector digitalization: is there any synergy?

Moderator: Vitaly Buzu, General Director, IntTerra LLC

  • Maxim Seregin, CEO, EuroChem Trading RUS
  • Roman Martynov, Manager for Development of Commercial Projects, Syngenta LLC
  • Nikolay Green, Area Sales Manager CIS, Lechler GmbH
  • Winfrid Muller, managing director, RAUCH GmbH
  • Dmitry Garnov, General Director, Rusagro-Invest
  • Thomas Dorenvendt, Head of Farming, AgrtoTerra

16:30-17:00

Coffee break

17:00-18:30

Session 5

Round table of the leaders of the key domestic agribusiness associations: “Opportunities and threats of agriculture transition to the export basis in Russia”

Moderator: Vitaly Sheremet, Partner, Agribusiness Center of Excellence, Russia and CIS

  • Dmitry Krasnov, Директор Департамента информационной политики и специальных проектов Министерства сельского хозяйства РФ
  • Artyom Belov, Executive Director, National Union of milk producers
  • Andrey Bodin, Chairman of the Board, Russian Sugar Union
  • Andrey Klepach, Deputy Chairman of the Board, VEB
  • Yuri Kovalev, General Director, National Union of pig producers
  • Alexander Korbut, Vice President, Russian Grain Union
  • Mikhail Maltsev, Executive Director, Fats and Oils Union of Russia
  • Evgenia Uvarkina, Chairman, Agroindustrial Commission of the Public Chamber, Chairman of the Board, Trio Group of Companies
  • Dmitry Yuriev, Deputy General Director, United Grain Company

18:30-19:00

Summing-up

19:00

Сocktail, live music

Download Conference program:


WHERE the MARGIN IS 2018: Post release, photogallery 1, 2, press, participants, speakers, sponsors, program and media partners.

Institutional partners:

Union of Russian Agribusiness Associations ASSAGROS

Union of Russian Agribusiness Associations ASSAGROS


SOYUZROSSAHAR

Under support:

Ministry of Agriculture

Sberbank

Gold sponsors:

Silver sponsors:

Sponsors:

EuroChem
STEPPE
Syngenta VDMA
Rostselmash
Swiss Re TRIO Group of companies
Agro.Digital КВС - селекция и производство семян
Винзавод Мысхако CSort

Media partners:

Thomson Reuters Interfax Зерно онлайн ISCO-I Sugar monitoring

All infopartners »

To Register | About | Participation Conditions | Sponsorship

About Conference | Media feedback | News | Program | Participants | Speakers
Sponsors | Venue | Mediapartners | Archive

Annual Conference Agribusiness «Where the Margin Is»
© 2009—2019
IKAR, tel.: +7 (495) 232-90-07

Where The Margin Is: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 (summer) | 2013 (winter) | 2012 | 2011 | 2010